Daily View | Friday July 30

The following content is organized and provided by PlatONWorld for the purpose of spreading more information and has nothing to do with PlatONWorld’s position. The content is from a third-party platform, and the accuracy, authenticity, completeness, validity, and real-time nature of the information are not guaranteed.


【LAT】

Total issuanceCirculationPledge rateTotal pledgeNumber of addresses
10,250,000,000130,270,00031.72%  1,159,434,204.7842,256
Data source: https://scan.platon.network/

【Quotes】

Trading pair24 hours high24 hours low24-hour trading volume
LAT/USDT0.18050.153410,636,599
BTC/USDT40645.0039387.1614,900
ETH/USDT2421.012270.98239,735
Data source: Huobi Exchange

【10 days node data】

2021ActiveCandidateExitingExited
July 30201341277
July 29201341871
July 28201341871
July 27201342069
July 26201371769
July 25201371769
July 24201371769
July 23201382066
July 22201391966
July 21201391966
Data source: https://scan.platon.network/

【Industry News】

PayPal CEO: the fastest to launch encryption services in the UK next month

According to Bitcoinist’s July 30 news, PayPal CEO Dan Schulman confirmed that the company will launch encryption services in the UK, and if everything goes according to plan, it may be in early August. “We will open transactions in the UK, and maybe even next month.” According to previous reports, PayPal will launch a super application with cryptocurrency features, and plans to fully promote the wallet in the United States in the next few months. DanSchulman said that PayPal is focusing on DeFi and smart contracts. In mid-July, Paypal increased the cryptocurrency purchase limit for US users to $100,000 per week and cancelled the annual limit.

The Chairman of the Joint Economic Committee of the United States Congress proposed a bill related to cryptocurrency to legislate to regulate the existing digital asset market structure and regulatory framework

According to news from the chain, Don Beyer, a US congressman and chairman of the Joint Economic Committee of the US Congress, proposed a cryptocurrency-related bill “DigitalAssetMarketStructureandInvestorProtectionAct” (Digital Asset Market Structure and Investor Protection Act), which plans to legislate to regulate the existing digital asset market structure and regulatory framework , Designed to protect consumers and promote innovation by incorporating digital assets into existing financial regulatory structures. The specific content includes: formulating legal definitions for digital assets and digital asset securities, and authorizing the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) to have regulatory authority for this; formulating joint regulatory rules for the SEC and CFTC to jointly define digital assets The top 90% of projects in the asset market (by market value and transaction volume) provide legal certainty; require unpublished digital assets to be reported to registered exchanges within 24 hours to minimize the possibility of fraud and increase transparency; according to The Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) adds digital assets and digital asset securities to the legal definition of “monetary instruments” to formalize the regulatory requirements for digital assets and digital asset securities to meet anti-money laundering recording and reporting requirements; authorization; The Federal Reserve issued a digital dollar, clarified that digital assets, digital asset securities, and stable currencies are not legal tender in the United States, and authorized the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury to allow or prohibit stable currencies based on the U.S. dollar and other legal tenders, etc.

Daily View | Friday July 30

👇👇👇

PlatONWorld — the base of PlatON ecological long-termists!

Welcome everyone to continue to pay attention to PlatONWorld

PlatONWorld | Official website platonworld.org

PlatONWorld | Telegram

PlatONWorld | WeChat community mcqueen678(Wechat number)

每日速览 | 06月17日 星期四

Publisher:PlatONWorld-TY,Please indicate the source for forwarding:https://platonworld.org/daily-view/daily-view-friday-july-30/

Like (0)
Previous July 30, 2021 09:59
Next July 31, 2021 09:44

相关推荐

Leave a Reply

Please Login to Comment