Daily View | Wednesday August 04

The following content is organized and provided by PlatONWorld for the purpose of spreading more information and has nothing to do with PlatONWorld’s position. The content is from a third-party platform, and the accuracy, authenticity, completeness, validity, and real-time nature of the information are not guaranteed.


【LAT】

Total issuanceCirculationPledge rateTotal pledgeNumber of addresses
10,250,000,000130,250,00031.8% 1,163,855,559.6942,312
Data source: https://scan.platon.network/

【Quotes】

Trading pair24 hours high24 hours low24-hour trading volume
LAT/USDT0.20660.18062,970,588
BTC/USDT39183.2537614.3414,846
ETH/USDT2596.762444.00332,229
Data source: Huobi Exchange

【10 days node data】

2021ActiveCandidateExitingExited
August 04201341278
August 03201351277
August 02201351277
August 01201351277
July 31201341217
July 30201341277
July 29201341871
July 28201341871
July 27201342069
July 26201371769
Data source: https://scan.platon.network/

【Industry News】

Senators of the two parties cooperated to formulate amendments to the infrastructure bill to solve the problem of cryptocurrency taxation

According to a news from Rollcall on August 3, U.S. Senator Ron Wyden of Oregon and Senator Patrick J. Toomey of Pennsylvania are cooperating to formulate amendments to the bipartisan infrastructure bill aimed at addressing concerns about tax issues in the new reporting rules for cryptocurrency transactions. . The concern raised by Wyden, Democrat and Chairman of the Finance Committee, and Toomey, the top Republican of the Banking Group, is that the proposed new requirements for the transfer of digital assets such as Bitcoin and Ethereum may bring to cryptocurrency miners, wallets and other service providers Tasks, these service providers played a role in the transaction, but did not collect the information they were expected to send to the Internal Revenue Service. In addition, Cynthia Lummis, a Republican from Wyoming, also participated in this work. She tweeted on Tuesday night that she was working with Wyden to develop an amendment to “responsibly handle digital assets” in the infrastructure bill.

Fast food brand Quiznos and Bakkt cooperate to launch BTC payment pilot in some restaurants

According to Bitcoinschannel’s August 3 news, the cryptocurrency trading platform BakktHoldings recently announced a partnership with fast food brand Quiznos to launch a new Bitcoin payment system pilot, which will allow Bakkt users to use digital assets to buy food at some Quiznos restaurants in Denver, including high-traffic ones. Denver Airport and so on. Sheela Zemlin, Bakkt’s chief revenue officer, said that after monitoring the performance of the new pilot, Bakkt may “expand the partnership” to Quiznos restaurants across the country. According to ChainXY’s data, there are now 216 Quiznos restaurants in the United States. In addition to Quiznos, Bakkt is also responsible for increasing the adoption of cryptocurrencies in other major institutions. After launching their app as early as April, users can use their digital wallets to recharge Starbucks cards and provide payment solutions for GolfNow’s more than 3.5 million members.

Daily View | Wednesday August 04

👇👇👇

PlatONWorld — the base of PlatON ecological long-termists!

Welcome everyone to continue to pay attention to PlatONWorld

PlatONWorld | Official website platonworld.org

PlatONWorld | Telegram

PlatONWorld | WeChat community mcqueen678(Wechat number)

每日速览 | 06月17日 星期四

Publisher:PlatONWorld-TY,Please indicate the source for forwarding:https://platonworld.org/daily-view/daily-view-wednesday-august-04/

Like (0)
Previous August 4, 2021 00:54
Next August 4, 2021 11:14

相关推荐

Leave a Reply

Please Login to Comment